Home

Privacy code

Disclosure in accordance with art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003

Herewith we inform you that  Post Alpina SRL, located in I-39038 San Candido / Versacio (BZ), will use your data for the following purposes:

to transmit e-mail messages and advertising communications, to comply with the legal obligations deriving also from local and municipal regulations as well as from civil and penal law standards, and to comply with any contractual obligations relative to the person involved and to safeguard credits and manage debts.

Your data will be processed and stored electronically. Post Alpina SRL guarantees that, in accordance with the law, your personal data will be processed in compliance with the basic rights and the dignity of the person involved, in particular for what concerns privacy, personal identity and the right to protect such data.

In relation to the aforementioned purposes, your personal data will be communicated, if necessary:

-to public administrations and authorities, where envisaged by the law;
-to credit institutes with which our company maintains a relationship for managing credit/debts and carrying out financial intermediation;
-to all those physical and/or juridical persons, public and/or private (legal, administrative and tax consulting firms, judicial offices, Chambers of Commerce, etc.) when the communication is necessary or functional to carrying out our activity and according to the methods and for the purposes listed above.

The personal data processed by our company are not subject to disclosure. Data processing may be carried out with or without the use of electronic or, in any case, automated devices and will include all the operations envisaged in art. 4, subparagraph 1, letter a of Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003 and necessary for such processing. In any event, data processing will be carried out in compliance with all precautionary measures which guarantee its security and confidentiality.

Mr. Wachtler Walter Karl is responsible for the data processing operations.

You may exercise your rights at any time in relation to the data processing holder, according to art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 that, for your convenience, is being provided here in its entirety:

Article 7 - Right to access personal data and other rights

1. The person involved has the right to receive confirmation regarding the existence of his/her personal data, even if not yet recorded, and the communication of such data in an understandable form.

2. The person involved has the right to obtain information about:
a) the origin of the personal data;
b) the purposes and procedures of the data processing operations;
c) the applied logic in case of data processing carried out with the use of electronic devices;
d) data identifying the data processing holder, the persons responsible and the representative designated in accordance with article 5, subparagraph 2;
e) the subjects or the categories of subjects to which the personal data can be communicated or that can become familiar with such data as the designated representative in the territory of the country, of those responsible or those assigned.

3. The person involved has the right:
a) to update, correct or, when so requested, to supplement the data;
b) to cancel, to convert into an anonymous format or to block the data processed in violation of the law, including the data for which storage is not necessary considering the purposes for which the data were acquired or subsequently processed;
c) to certify that the operations described in letters a) and b) were divulged, also with regard to their contents, to those to whom the information was communicated or divulged, except for the case in which such compliance is impossible or involves means the use of which is significantly beyond the scope of protecting such a right.

4. The person involved has the right to object, in all or part:
a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of his/her personal data, though pertinent to the collection purpose;
b) to the processing of personal data that involves him/her for the purpose of transmitting advertising or direct sales material or to carry out market or commercial communication surveys and research.

The referenced rights can be exercised, also through a designated person, by submitting a request to the responsible person is Mr. Wachtler Walter Karl.

General information about cookies

Cookies are small text files which can be stored by a website, and with the help of the browser, on the hard drive of a client computer, to save smaller amounts of website information for a specific period of time. Generally, there are different types of cookies; these can be separated into technical cookies and profiling cookies (cookies used for marketing and advertising purposes).
This website uses technical and profiling cookies. In the following, you find more detailed information.

Different types of cookies

Technical cookies are primarily relevant to the website’s functionality. There are navigational or Session state cookies, which enable user-friendly navigation on our website. Furthermore, there are so-called Analytics cookies, which collect information, for instance about the number of website visitors and the way they found the website. Also the Preferences cookies are technical cookies; they allow the website to remember your selection (for instance your selected filter settings or the previously installed automatic language setting of a website).

Then there are cookies, which record user settings, preferences and actions to create a user profile, the so-called profiling cookies. The purpose of these cookies is to match marketing communication with user interests and thus enable a more efficient targeting of advertisements. As soon as you open a website, which uses these cookies, a banner is displayed, which tells you that the website operator uses cookies for marketing purposes. The banner also informs the user that the website allows cookies by third parties. This banner links to a page with more detailed information (like the one you are on now), where the user can deny the use of cookies.

The banner offers the user the possibility to explicitly agree and indicates that a further navigation on the site means to automatically accept the use of cookies. Clicking on the detailed information does not mean that the user agrees. The banner does not disappear after a certain time, but is displayed for as long as the user either agrees, declines or consciously navigates further.

We are required by law to register and save the user’s decision, so the banner will not appear the next time the user visits the website.

Furthermore, you can deny the use of cookies either generally or selectively. If you do not want to accept our cookies, then you can deny in your web browser or via the respectively shown links. The corresponding function depends on your browser. Below, you find more details. Please notice that functional limitations may occur, if you do not accept cookies.

In the following, we show you which technologies are used on our pages for which purpose, to which extent and in which way. The use of so-called third party cookies (cookies by other advertisers) may occur. Further information is filed as link in the corresponding section. You can also block these third party cookies explicitly in the settings of your respective browser.

Data Protection

Overview of the cookies used:

Technical cookies:

Name Origin Runtime Description
__utma Google
__utmb Google
__utmc Google
__utmz Google
fe_typo_user Brandnamic
id Google
t3pref Brandnamic
t3psob Brandnamic
t3pfilter Brandnamic
t3pcok Brandnamic
PHPSESSID Brandnamic
inttype, inttitle, intid, intdate Brandnamic

Cookie profiling:

Name Origin Runtime Description
hc_agent[agent] holidaycheck.de
hc_agent[user] holidaycheck.de
hcweb1_ec-hc holidaycheck.de
hcweb_branch holidaycheck.de

 

On the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (www.youronlinechoices.eu) you find further information about cookies, a list of the cookies, which are installed on your computer, as well as the possibility to deactivate them. Please do notice that only the cookies of participating companies (most of them in the advertising sector) are listed and thus only these can be deactivated.

Profiling cookies – retargeting:

We indicate that no personal data will be saved by the profiling cookies and that no user profiles are matched with your personal data. Profiling cookies are not used to identify individuals, but the information is merely stored to provide anonymised information for a more selected interest-based marketing campaign.

If you would like to avoid profiling cookies, please follow the links above or block them directly in your browser settings (see descriptions below).

Webtracking – Google Analytics:

We use so-called tracking technologies to continuously improve and optimise our offer. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which enable analysing your website usage, with the purpose of evaluating our website’s popularity and of improving the website’s productivity and content. The information about your website use (including your IP address), generated by the cookies, is transmitted to a Google server in the US and saved there. Google will use this information, on behalf of the website operator, to assess your website use, to create reports about the website activities and to provide the website operator other services, related to the website and internet usage. Where applicable, Google transmits this information to third parties, if required by law and if third parties process the data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances is your IP address matched with other data by Google and/or other web analytics service providers.

You can block cookies with a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, in this case and where applicable, you may not be able to use all website functions. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from capturing data related to your website usage (incl. your IP address) with the help of the cookies and from processing this data, if you download and install the available browser plugin on this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Here you find general information about Google Analytics and safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
By using this website you agree to the processing of the collected data by Google and/or other web analytics service providers in the above described way and mentioned purpose.

Webtracking – intelliAd:

This website uses the web analytics service of intelliAd Media GmbH, Sendlinger Str. 7, 80331 Munich. For statistics, a user-friendly design and website optimisation, anonymised user data is collected and recorded. intelliAd Trackings saves cookies locally. You can block saving your (anonymously collected) visitor’s data for the future, by using the intelliAd Opt-Out function [LINK http://login.intelliad.de/optout.php]

Using Social Plugins

Social Plugins are integrated on these websites via the so-called “2 click solution”. According to standard, these buttons do not transmit data to third parties. The user manually activates the transmission of his/her data to the respective social network operator and to the installation of third party cookies. However, this only applies to this one site and to the selected service. Via the “cog wheel” icon, the user can save respective preferences and change them anytime.

Should you activate the Social Plugins, please read the following explanations about their function and about which data is transmitted.

Privacy notice for the use of Facebook Plugins (Like Button)

These websites may have integrated plugins by the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA). You can recognise the Facebook Plugins by the Facbook logo or the Like button on our website. Here, you find an overview of the Facebook Plugins:  https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins. As already described above, it is standard that the Plugins are deactivated and no data is transmitted. Plugins are only activated, if you activate them explicitly.

If you access one of our websites with Facebook plugins, the plugin creates a direct connection from your browser to the Facebook server. This way, Facebook receives the notification, that you have visited our site with your IP address. When using the plugin functions, while being logged in to your Facebook account (for instance by clicking on the “Like” Button or creating a comment), you can link the content of our sites to your Facebook profile. This way, Facebook can allocate your visit on our site to your user account. If you are not a Facebook member, there is, however, still the possibility, that Facebook learns your IP address and saves it. Please notice that we, the providers of the website, have no knowledge about the data transmitted and its use by Facebook. The Facebook privacy notice gives further information about this issue: https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php

Using the Google “+1” Button

Our website uses the "+1” button of the social network Google Plus, run by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). You can recognise the button by the "+1" symbol on white or coloured background. As already described above, it is standard that the plugins are deactivated and no data is transmitted. The plugins are only activated, if you explicitly activate them.

Every time you visit one of our websites using the “+1” button, your browser loads and displays the “+1” button graphics from the Google server. At the same time, the Google server learns which one of our websites you are visiting. When a “+1” button is displayed, Google protocols your browser history, for the duration of up to two weeks, for system maintenance and error management reasons. There is no further assessment of your visit on our website with a “+1” button. If you press the “+1” button when logged in on Google+ (Google Plus), Google captures your Google profile information via your recommended URL, your IP address and other browser-related information, in order to save your “+1” recommendation and make it publically available. Your “+1” recommendations can be displayed as tips together with your profile name and your photo in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile (as “+1” tab in your Google profile), or in other places on websites and web advertisements. For more information about purpose and dimension of the data collection, the further processing and data use by Google as well as your respective rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please visit the Google data protection information about the “+1” button:

Data usage by Google when visiting our partner websites or using partner apps: https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/partners/

Data protection when using the +1 button: https://support.google.com/plus/answer/1319578?hl=en-GB
and
about the +1 button: https://support.google.com/plus/answer/1047397?rd=1

How to block cookies in your browser settings

Firefox:

1.    Go to Menu and then to Options.
2.    Select the Privacy panel.
3.    Set Firefox will to: Use custom settings for history.
4.    Remove the check mark from Accept cookies from sites.
5.    Click OK to close the Options window.

Click here for more details and information: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-site-preferences

Google Chrome

1.    Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar and go to Settings.
2.    Select „Show advanced settings“.
3.    In the "Privacy" section, click the Content settings button.
4.    In the "Cookies" section, select "Block sites from setting any data".
5.    Click OK to conclude the action.

Click here for more details and information: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

Internet Explorer

1.    Click Extras on the menu and select internet settings.
2.    Select the Privacy panel.
3.    To set what types of cookies are blocked or allowed, move the slider. Generally, if the slider is all the way up, all cookies are blocked; if the slider is down, all cookies are allowed.
4.    Click OK to conclude the action.

Click here for more details and information: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

Safari

1.    Choose Safari Preferences, and then click Privacy.
2.    In the “Block cookies” section, specify if and when Safari should accept cookies from websites. To see an explanation of the options, click the Help button (question mark).

Click here for more details and information: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042?locale=en_US

The holder of the referenced processing is:

POST ALPINA Family Mountain Chalets****s
Family Wachtler

I-39038 San Candido / Versacio (BZ)
Tel. +39 0474 913133
Fax: +39 0474 913635
E-Mail: info@posthotel.it
Internet: www.posthotel.it

Post Alpina SRL
No. Chamber of commerce: 02457650212
Nr. R.E.A. BZ-179956
Fiscal code: 02457650212
Shareholders' equity: 100.000 € (fully paid)
Responsibility for contents according to RStV § 55, co. 2: Post Alpina SRL

This website uses cookie profiling by third parties to show you advertisements that you may find appealing. If you would like to find out more or if you would like to disable the use of cookies, please click here. If you click on any other element on this website and NOT on the link above, you automatically agree to the use of cookies.
ok